SPL Security Solutions Privacy Policy

SPL Security Solutions Pty Ltd ("us", "we", or "our") operates http://www.ballinalocksmiths.com.au (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, storage and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of such information in accordance with this policy.

 

Information Collection and Use

While using this Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, your address, etc. ("Personal Information").

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

SPL Security Solutions Pty Ltd reserves the right to provide customer information to law enforcement agencies for security/investigative purposes where appropriate by law.

 

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this.

 

Security of Personal Information

The security of your Personal Information is paramount to us. However, we acknowledge that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use, maintain and update commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we are unable to guarantee its absolute security.

All information is held on secure servers or within controlled environments.

Employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by us in accordance with the Systems Access Policy.

 

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information.

 

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 

Complaints about Breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us using the details below.

 

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us using the details below.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 4th February 2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.


A copy of this Privacy policy will be provided upon request.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

SPL Security Solutions Pty Ltd
SPL House, 1/101 Ashmore Road,
Bundall, QLD, 4217
Po Box 9373 GCMC
Bundall, QLD, 4217

Tel: (07) 5588 8111
Fax: (02) 5531 5107

info@spl.com.au

ABN 39 088 382 745